Canarium Luzonicum Gum Nonvolatiles

Canarium Luzonicum Gum Nonvolatiles
Ingredient origins
Elemi Resin
Common name
Elemi Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) is a large evergreen tree endemic to the Philippines. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall and are prized for their highly fragrant oleoresin (naturally occuring mixture of plant resin and oil). The pale yellow, honeylike resin can be steam distilled to produce elemi essential oil, which is used in cooking, perfumery, medicine and in many varnishes and lacquers.

Botanical name: Canarium luzonicum

Other names: Elemi, Manila elemi

Main constituents: Terpineol, elemicine, elemol, dipentene, phellandrene, limonene