Cananga Odorata Flower Oil

INCI Name
Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
Ingredient origins
Ylang Ylang Flower
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Ylang Ylang Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Cananga (Cananga odorata) is an evergreen tree native to Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. Trees typically grow around 12 meters tall, with glossy oval-pointed leaves and drooping fragrant yellow flowers. These flowers can be steam-distilled to produce essential oil, which is widely known as ylang ylang oil. Ylang ylang oil is used in aromatherapy, as a flavouring in some foods, and as a fragrance.



Botanical name: Cananga odorata

Other names: Cananga, Ylang ylang, Chettu sampang, Ilang-ilang, Kananga, Karumugai, Kradanga, Lanalana

Main constituents: Linalool, Germacrene, Geranyl acetate, Caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, Methyl benzoate, Sesquiterpenes