Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil

INCI Name
Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil
Ingredient origins
Rapeseed
Role
Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name
Rapeseed Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details

The Field Mustard (Brassica campestris or Brassica rapa), is a bright yellow flowering plant that is part of the Brassicaceae (mustard or cabbage) family. It produces oil-rich seeds similar to those of the oil rapeseed, and is one of the higher-yield oil crops, making it an attractive option for vegetable oil cultivators. The oil expressed from the seeds is used in cooking, animal feed and even biodiesel.



Botanical name: Brassica rapa

Other names: Turnip rape, Field mustard, Bird rape, Keblock