Artemisia Vulgaris Oil

INCI Name
Artemisia Vulgaris
Ingredient origins
Mugwort Plant
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Mugwort Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Artemisia vulgaris or mugwort is a common herb that has traditionally been used in medicine and cuisine. The hardy plants grow over a meter tall and have long, dark green leaves and purplish stems. Several species of moths and butterflies feed on the mugwort's leaves and flowers. Before the introduction of hops, mugwort was used as one of the flavouring herbs in beer.





Botanical name: Artemisia vulgaris

Other names: Armoise, felon herb, St. John's plant

Main constituents: A-thujone, b-thujone, 1,8-cineole, camphene and camphone.