Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

INCI Name
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Ingredient origins
Argan Kernel
Role
Emollient
Common name
Argan Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details

Argania spinosa is a flowering tree endemic to the dry southwestern lands of Morocco and Algeria. Argans grow 8-10 meters tall and live up to 200 years, with wide spreading brances that lean towards the ground. The trees are important for providing food, shelter and protection from desertification in the hot climate. To produce oil, the kernel is separated from the fruit, cracked to separate the seeds and then these are ground into a paste, from which the oil is extracted. Argan oil is high in oleic acid, which, when used in haircare, can moisturize the scalp and help repair damaged hair follicles. Argan oil is also used in cuisine for dipping bread, salads and couscous. Cultivation of argans for oil production has helped protect trees from being cut down.