Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil

INCI Name
Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil
Ingredient origins
Amyris Bark
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Amyris Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

The Balsam Torchwood (Amyris balsamifera) is a flowering citrus tree cultivated in the West Indies and in Central and South America. Trees grow to a height of 18 meters and produce white flowers. Torchwoods are notable for their fragrant resin, which gives the trees their name as the abundance of oil in the wood makes it exceptionally flammable. Amyris oil is produced from the bark of the fallen, dried tree through steam distillation. The oil is used in fragrances, varnishes, cosmetics, soaps and incenses, while the wood can be used for torches or firewood.



Botanical name: Amyris balsamifera

Other names: Balsam Torchwood, West Indian Sandalwood, West Indian Rosewood

Main constituents: Valerianol, β-Eudesmol, 10-epi-gamma-Eudesmol, Elemol, Selin-5-en-7-ol (tent.), Selina-3,7(11)-diene, Zingiberene, ar-Curcumene, epi-alpha-Selinene