Ammonium Chloride

INCI Name
Ammonium Chloride
Ingredient origins
Ammonia, Hydrochloric Acid
Role
Viscosity Modifying Agent
Common name
Sal Ammoniac
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details

Ammonium chloride is a white crystalline salt that is highly soluble in water. The natural mineral form (similar to ordinary table salt or sodium chloride) is called ‘Sal Ammoniac’ and is commonly found in volcanic areas. Commercially, ammonium chloride is a by-product of something called the ‘Solvay’ process, which produces soda ash. The material we use might not be dug out of a volcano but it's identical to that found in nature. We use ammonium chloride as a thickener to make it easier to use only the recommended amount of product and avoid waste.