Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil

INCI Name
Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil
Ingredient origins
Kiwifruit
Role
Emollient, Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name
Kiwifruit Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Kiwifruit seed oil is produced by separating the seeds from the fruit, grinding them and then extracting the oil. Typically, the seeds and fruit pulp are obtained as a waste product of the juice industry, giving this ingredient a low environmental footprint. Kiwifruit seed oil is known to be rich in alpha-linolenic acid (one of the essential omega 3 fatty acids), and tocopherols (Vitamin E), making it an attractive choice for both nutritional and cosmetic use.